November 6th, 2004

agsf

Хэлуин'2004

• ORLANDO -- A 6-year-old girl brought more than $1,000 worth of crack to school, and her mother said the child must have gotten it while trick-or-treating. The first-grader was suspended, and her mother is under investigation, school officials said.
agsf

Кто Все-Таки Подпёр Буша?

It's the Moderates, Stupid

By Mark J. Penn
Saturday, November 6, 2004; Page A23

Perhaps the consensus view of this election is that Karl Rove and the Republicans brought out huge numbers of right-wing evangelicals while the Democrats registered and brought out some -- but not enough -- liberal antiwar activists, young people and minorities.

While there is some truth to this analysis, it misses the bigger story of what happened. Two key groups -- Hispanics and married white women -- voted more strongly for Bush and are the reason he edged out Kerry. The hype of this election -- that it would be about a huge new youth turnout, or that it was all about the religious right -- was not borne out by the numbers.Collapse )

Получается, пишет чувак, что наибольший прирост голосов Буш получил у хиспаников и соккер момз.

1е купились ИМХО на обещанные Бушем реформы иммиграционной политики. 2е, ну чё с них вапще взять?
agsf

Слушая НПР: Жопа'2004

300+ тыс рабочих мест типа прибавилось, больше, чем ждали. Но производство потеряло 200 тыс, а приросла всякая шняга типа строительства (70+ тыс), где пашут низкооплачиваемые латиносы. Ща толпа бросилась после выборов хавать стоки, и Доу подскочил вверх на 300+, да надолго ли? Это ж все "под обещания стабильности," под переизбрание Буша, а что ваш сраный Буш? Ща Гринспен опять скоростя интересов подымет, нефть подорожает, и ухнется ваш Доу к едреней фене.

Все, ушел бегать.
agsf

(no subject)

Посмотрел F/911. А ведь хороший фильм. Центральный момент, ИМХО, это когда мать погибшего в Ираке солдата говорит, "Людям кажется, что они знают. Но они не знают."

Вот оно.